Our Story

Download

Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Zing Cafe,  and Zing Tech Inc and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy,  unless otherwise noted, all references to Zing Tech Inc include 17 N Summit St and Zing. The Zing  application is an online ordering application. By using the Zing application, you consent to the data  practices described in this statement.  

  

Collection of your Personal Information 

In order to better provide you with products and services offered, Zing may collect personally  identifiable information, such as your:  

  

- First and Last Name 

- E-mail Address 

- Phone Number 

  

Zing may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as  your:  

  

- Age 

- Gender 

  

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.  However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use  certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) entering a  sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers  from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or  other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services. To wit, we will  use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or  products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal  information in the future.  

  

Use of your Personal Information  

Zing collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have  requested.  

  

Zing may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or  services available from Zing and its affiliates.  

  

Sharing Information with Third Parties 

Zing does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.  

  

Zing may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular  offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. Zing may  share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail,  provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using  your personal information except to provide these services to Zing, and they are required to  maintain the confidentiality of your information.  

  

Zing may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the  good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply  with legal process served on Zing or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Zing;  and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Zing, or the  public. 

Opt-Out of Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties 

In connection with any personal information we may disclose to a third party for a business  purpose, you have the right to know:  

•The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business  purpose. 

  

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other  privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal  information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we  will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express  authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of your  personal information, visit this Web page http://zingtheday.com.  

  

Right to Deletion 

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will: 

• Delete your personal information from our records; and 

• Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.   

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if  it is necessary to:  

• Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the  terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal  law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the  context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract  between you and us; 

• Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal  activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity; 

• Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality

• Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right  of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law; 

• Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;

• Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our  deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the  achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;

• Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on  your relationship with us; 

• Comply with an existing legal obligation; or 

• Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is  compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Children Under Thirteen 

Zing does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of  thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission  to use this application.  

  

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications 

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of  certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party  partners of Zing by contacting us here:  

- Web page: http://zingtheday.com  

- Email: optout@zingtheday.com  

- Phone: 2013356201  

  

E-mail Communications 

From time to time, Zing may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements,  promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to  improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Zing or click on  a link therein.  

  

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Zing,  you may opt out of such communications by Customers may unsubscribe from emails by "replying  STOP" or "clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button..  

  

External Data Storage Sites 

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have  contracted.  

  

Changes to This Statement 

Zing reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about  significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary  email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our application, and/or  by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the application and/or Services  available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy  Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.  

  

Contact Information

Zing welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that  Zing has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Zing at:  

  

Zing Tech Inc  

_________________  

Tenafly, New Jersey 07670  

  

Email Address:  

privacy@zingtheday.com  

  

Telephone number:  

2013356201  

  

Effective as of September 13, 2021